Cotoneaster Glaucophyllus

Cotoneaster - Gray spikey shrub for Texas

Cotoneaster – Gray spikey shrub for Texas and thyme with its tiny blue blooms in front.

Cotoneaster glaucophylus

Cotoneaster glaucophylus In a more traditional setting with rug junipers and Forest Pansy redbud tree.

Dallas mixes native plants and traditional landscape better than most other cities where you find one or the other in a more thematic approach.  Dallas combines native grasses, agaves and cacti with all the traditional shrubs and perennials.  That’s where cotoneaster comes in, it’s a natural bridge between the two with the lovely gray tones that work so well with Agave.

Cottoneaster at Garden Gate

Cotoneaster – Gray spikey shrub for Texas

Dallas Texas Landscaping Entrance and Doors

Agave with cedars, cotoneaster in the far left of the image and lantana.

Cotoneaster on the left with a mix of traditional and native Texas plants in Dallas landscaping design.

Cotoneaster on the left with a mix of traditional and native Texas plants in Dallas landscaping design.

Scientific Name: Cotoneaster glaucophyllus
Common Name: Gray Leaf Cotoneaster
Plant Type: Evergreen
Leaf Type: Broadleaf
Hardiness Zone: 7, 8, 9 Determine Your Zone
Height: 8-10 feet
Spread: 5 – 10 feet
Bloom time: Summer
Flower color: White
Fruit present: Fall
Fruit color: Red
Light Exposure: Sun, Part Sun
Drainage: Well drained, Moist, Dry
Rate of Growth: Fast
Water Requirement: Medium
Maintenance Level: Low
Susceptible to insects
and diseases:
Yes
Landscape Categories: Ground covers
Plants that Attract Birds
Shrubs, Fruiting
Comments: Can grow in alkaline soil and tolerate seaside conditions. Adapted to hot, dry climates and grows well except under the very brightest and hottest sunlight. Excellent for ground cover plantings.